People

We engage UConn faculty who have in-depth knowledge of human factors intrinsic to engineering projects together in collaborative research and teaching with faculty in other disciplines such as sociology, political science, and geography. Together, we create projects and products to improve livelihoods and reduce environmental impact globally. We engage companies conducting engineering operations and work with impacted communities, supporting business development and innovation worldwide. Key faculty include:

Cesar Abadia
Anthropology

Cluster(s):

Water, Health, and Food Security

Ghada Almashaqbeh
Computer Science and Engineering

Cluster(s):

Cybersecurity, Privacy, and Human Vulnerability

Emmanouil Anagnostou
Environmental Engineering

Cluster(s):

Water, Health, and Food Security

Community Planning, Resilience, and Justice for a Changing Environment

Alfredo Angeles-Boza
Chemistry

Cluster(s):

Engineering Education and Accessibility Rights

Engineering Substances and Process Sustainability

Carol Atkinson-Palombo
Geography

Cluster(s):

Community Planning, Resilience, and Justice for a Changing Environment

Marisa E. Auguste
Connecticut Transportation Safety Research Center

Cluster(s):

Community Planning, Resilience, and Justice for a Changing Environment

Amvrossios C. Bagtzoglou
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Cluster(s):

Water, Health, and Food Security

Oksan Bayulgen
Political Science

Cluster(s):

Community Planning, Resilience, and Justice for a Changing Environment

Nefeli Bompoti
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Cluster(s):

Community Planning, Resilience, and Justice for a Changing Environment

Mark Boyer
Geography

Cluster(s):

Community Planning, Resilience, and Justice for a Changing Environment

Boris Bravo-Ureta
Agricultural and Resource Economics

Cluster(s):

Dan Burkey
Chemical Engineering

Cluster(s):

Engineering Education and Accessibility Rights

Diego Cerrai
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Cluster(s):

hr-Davis-Chacon

Davis Chacon-Hurtado
Civil and Environmental Engineering and Human Rights Institute

Cluster(s):

Community Planning, Resilience, and Justice for a Changing Environment

Rachel Chambers
Business Law

Cluster(s):

Product Design, Manufacturing, and Supply Chain Management

Audrey Chapman
Department of Community Medicine and Health Care

Cluster(s):

Water, Health, and Food Security

Maria Chrysochoou
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Cluster(s):

Community Planning, Resilience, and Justice for a Changing Environment

Louanne Cooley
Connecticut Institute for Resilience and Climate Adaptation

Cluster(s):

Community Planning, Resilience, and Justice for a Changing Environment

Fatemeh Fakhrmoosavi
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Cluster(s):

Community Planning, Resilience, and Justice for a Changing Environment

n-garrick

Norman Garrick
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Cluster(s):

Community Planning, Resilience, and Justice for a Changing Environment

Krystyna Gielo-Perczak
Biomedical Engineering

Cluster(s):

Engineering Education and Accessibility Rights

amy-gorin

Amy Gorin
Institute for Collaboration on Health, Intervention, and Policy (InCHIP)

Cluster(s):

Water, Health, and Food Security

Suining He
Computer Science and Engineering

Cluster(s):

Cybersecurity, Privacy, and Human Vulnerability

Community Planning, Resilience, and Justice for a Changing Environment

Associate Professor Mark Healey, who will become head of the Department of History in January 2019, outside of Wood Hall on August 22, 2018. (Bri Diaz/UConn Photo)

Mark Healey
History

Cluster(s):

Community Planning, Resilience, and Justice for a Changing Environment

Shareen Hertel
Political Science and Human Rights

Cluster(s):

Engineering Education and Accessibility Rights

Product Design, Manufacturing, and Supply Chain Management

John Ivan
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Cluster(s):

Community Planning, Resilience, and Justice for a Changing Environment

Prakash Kashwan
Brandeis University

Cluster(s):

Community Planning, Resilience, and Justice for a Changing Environment

Kazem Kazerounian
Mechanical Engineering

Cluster(s):

Engineering Substances and Process Sustainability

Molly Land
Law and Human Rights

Cluster(s):

Cybersecurity, Privacy, and Human Vulnerability

Baikun Li
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Cluster(s):

Water, Health, and Food Security

Cuihong Li
Business

Cluster(s):

Product Design, Manufacturing, and Supply Chain Management

Kathryn Libal
Social Work and Human Rights

Cluster(s):

Water, Health, and Food Security

Nicholas Lownes
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Cluster(s):

Community Planning, Resilience, and Justice for a Changing Environment

radenka-maric-photo

Radenka Maric
Materials Science and Engineering

Cluster(s):

Engineering Substances and Process Sustainability

Laura Mauldin
Human Development and Family Studies, and WGSS

Cluster(s):

Engineering Education and Accessibility Rights

Jeffrey McCutcheon
Chemical Engineering

Cluster(s):

Water, Health, and Food Security

Laurent Michel
Computer Science and Engineering

Cluster(s):

Cybersecurity, Privacy, and Human Vulnerability

Desen Özkan
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Cluster(s):

Engineering Education and Accessibility Rights

Community Planning, Resilience, and Justice for a Changing Environment

Rupal Parekh
Social Work

Cluster(s):

Community Planning, Resilience, and Justice for a Changing Environment

Richard Parnas
Chemical Engineering

Cluster(s):

Ugur Pasaogullari
Mechanical Engineering

Cluster(s):

Alexandra Paxton
Psychological Sciences

Cluster(s):

Community Planning, Resilience, and Justice for a Changing Environment

Malaquias Peña
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Cluster(s):

Community Planning, Resilience, and Justice for a Changing Environment

Susan Randolph
Economics

Cluster(s):

Water, Health, and Food Security

Michael Rubin
Human Rights Institute, Engineering and Business

Cluster(s):

Cybersecurity, Privacy, and Human Vulnerability

Stephany Santos
Biomedical Engineering

Cluster(s):

Engineering Education and Accessibility Rights

Lyle Scruggs
Political Science

Cluster(s):

Community Planning, Resilience, and Justice for a Changing Environment

Engineering Substances and Process Sustainability

Anji Seth
Geography

Cluster(s):

Community Planning, Resilience, and Justice for a Changing Environment

Water, Health, and Food Security

Eleanor Shoreman-Ouimet
Anthropology

Cluster(s): Community Planning, Resilience, and Justice for a Changing Environment

Helena Silva
Electrical Engineering and Materials Science

Cluster(s):

Engineering Substances and Process Sustainability

Sandra Sirota
Human Rights and Education

Cluster(s):

Engineering Education and Accessibility Rights

Ranjan Srivastava
Chemical and Biomedical Engineering

Cluster(s):

Engineering Substances and Process Sustainability

Amy Thompson
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Cluster(s):

Product Design, Manufacturing, and Supply Chain Management

Tim Vadas
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Cluster(s):

Water, Health, and Food Security

Guiling Wang
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Cluster(s):

Community Planning, Resilience, and Justice for a Changing Environment

Sarah Willen (Anthropology)

Sarah Willen
Anthropology

Cluster(s):

Water, Health, and Food Security

Arash Zaghi
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Cluster(s):

Engineering Education and Accessibility Rights

Jin Zhu
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Cluster(s):

Community Planning, Resilience, and Justice for a Changing Environment

Talbot Andrews
Political Science

Cluster(s):

Community Planning, Resilience, and Justice for a Changing Environment

Patrick McKee
Office of Sustainability

Cluster(s):

Community Planning, Resilience, and Justice for a Changing Environment

Leila Daneshmandi
Biomedical Engineering

Cluster(s):

Product Design, Manufacturing, and Supply Chain Management


Students

Graduate Students

Ashley Benitez Ou
Geography

PhD Candidate

Olin Green
Civil and Environmental Engineering

PhD Student

Genevieve Rigler
Civil and Environmental Engineering

PhD Student

Francesco Rouhana
Civil and Environmental Engineering

PhD Student

Cory Runstedler
Political Science

PhD Candidate

Undergraduate Students

Sophia Fenn
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Leonardo Gamez
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Nikhil Ghosh
Computer Science and Engineering

Past Students

Rosanna Neri Mini – Political Science; Human Rights
Avishan Montazer – Civil and Environmental Engineering
Jared Klukas – Philosophy and Environmental Studies