People

We engage UConn faculty who have in-depth knowledge of human factors intrinsic to engineering projects together in collaborative research and teaching with faculty in other disciplines such as sociology, political science, and geography. Together, we create projects and products to improve livelihoods and reduce environmental impact globally. We engage companies conducting engineering operations and work with impacted communities, supporting business development and innovation worldwide. Key faculty include:

Cesar Abadia
Anthropology

Cluster(s):

Water, Health, and Food Security

Ghada Almashaqbeh
Computer Science and Engineering

Cluster(s):

Cybersecurity, Privacy, and Human Vulnerability

Alfredo Angeles-Boza
Chemistry

Cluster(s):

Engineering Education and Accessibility Rights

Engineering Substances and Process Sustainability

Emmanouil Anagnostou
Environmental Engineering

Cluster(s):

Water, Health, and Food Security

Community Planning, Resilience, and Justice for a Changing Environment

Carol Atkinson-Palombo
Geography

Cluster(s):

Community Planning, Resilience, and Justice for a Changing Environment

Marisa E. Auguste
Connecticut Transportation Safety Research Center

Cluster(s):

Community Planning, Resilience, and Justice for a Changing Environment

Amvrossios C. Bagtzoglou
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Cluster(s):

Water, Health, and Food Security

Oksan Bayulgen
Political Science

Cluster(s):

Nefeli Bompoti
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Cluster(s):

Community Planning, Resilience, and Justice for a Changing Environment

Boris Bravo-Ureta
Agricultural and Resource Economics

Cluster(s):

Mark Boyer
Geography

Cluster(s):

Community Planning, Resilience, and Justice for a Changing Environment

Dan Burkey
Chemical Engineering

Cluster(s):

Engineering Education and Accessibility Rights

Diego Cerrai
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Cluster(s):

hr-Davis-Chacon

Davis Chacon-Hurtado
Civil and Environmental Engineering and Human Rights Institute

Cluster(s):

Community Planning, Resilience, and Justice for a Changing Environment

Rachel Chambers
Business Law

Cluster(s):

Product Design, Manufacturing, and Supply Chain Management

Audrey Chapman
Department of Community Medicine and Health Care

Cluster(s):

Water, Health, and Food Security

Maria Chrysochoou
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Cluster(s):

Community Planning, Resilience, and Justice for a Changing Environment

Zoi Dokou
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Cluster(s):

n-garrick

Norman Garrick
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Cluster(s):

Community Planning, Resilience, and Justice for a Changing Environment

Krystyna Gielo-Perczak
Biomedical Engineering

Cluster(s):

Engineering Education and Accessibility Rights

amy-gorin

Amy Gorin
Institute for Collaboration on Health, Intervention, and Policy (InCHIP)

Cluster(s):

Water, Health, and Food Security

Suining He
Computer Science and Engineering

Cluster(s):

Cybersecurity, Privacy, and Human Vulnerability

Associate Professor Mark Healey, who will become head of the Department of History in January 2019, outside of Wood Hall on August 22, 2018. (Bri Diaz/UConn Photo)

Mark Healey
History

Cluster(s):

Community Planning, Resilience, and Justice for a Changing Environment

Shareen Hertel
Political Science and Human Rights

Cluster(s):

Engineering Education and Accessibility Rights

Product Design, Manufacturing, and Supply Chain Management

John Ivan
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Cluster(s):

Community Planning, Resilience, and Justice for a Changing Environment

Prakash Kashwan
Political Science

Cluster(s):

Community Planning, Resilience, and Justice for a Changing Environment

Kazem Kazerounian
Mechanical Engineering

Cluster(s):

Engineering Substances and Process Sustainability

Christine Kirchoff
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Cluster(s):

Community Planning, Resilience, and Justice for a Changing Environment

Molly Land
Law and Human Rights

Cluster(s):

Cybersecurity, Privacy, and Human Vulnerability

Baikun Li
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Cluster(s):

Water, Health, and Food Security

Cuihong Li
Business

Cluster(s):

Product Design, Manufacturing, and Supply Chain Management

Kathryn Libal
Social Work and Human Rights

Cluster(s):

Water, Health, and Food Security

Nicholas Lownes
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Cluster(s):

Community Planning, Resilience, and Justice for a Changing Environment

radenka-maric-photo
Radenka Maric
Materials Science and EngineeringCluster(s):

Engineering Substances and Process Sustainability

Laura Mauldin
Human Development and Family Studies, and WGSS

Cluster(s):

Engineering Education and Accessibility Rights

Jeffrey McCutcheon
Chemical Engineering

Cluster(s):

Water, Health, and Food Security

Laurent Michel
Computer Science and Engineering

Cluster(s):

Cybersecurity, Privacy, and Human Vulnerability

Rupal Parekh
Social Work

Cluster(s):

Community Planning, Resilience, and Justice for a Changing Environment

Richard Parnas
Chemical Engineering

Cluster(s):

Ugur Pasaogullari
Mechanical Engineering

Cluster(s):

Malaquias Peña
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Cluster(s):

Community Planning, Resilience, and Justice for a Changing Environment

Susan Randolph
Economics

Cluster(s):

Water, Health, and Food Security

Michael Rubin
Human Rights Institute, Engineering and Business

Cluster(s):

Cybersecurity, Privacy, and Human Vulnerability

Lyle Scruggs
Political Science

Cluster(s):

Community Planning, Resilience, and Justice for a Changing Environment

Engineering Substances and Process Sustainability

Eleanor Shoreman Ouimet
Anthropology

Cluster(s):

Helena Silva
Electrical Engineering and Materials Science

Cluster(s):

Engineering Substances and Process Sustainability

Sandra Sirota
Human Rights and Education

Cluster(s):

Engineering Education and Accessibility Rights

Ranjan Srivastava
Chemical and Biomedical Engineering

Cluster(s):

Engineering Substances and Process Sustainability

Amy Thompson
UTC Institute for Advanced Systems Engineering

Cluster(s):

Product Design, Manufacturing, and Supply Chain Management

Tim Vadas
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Cluster(s):

Water, Health, and Food Security

Guiling Wang
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Cluster(s):

Community Planning, Resilience, and Justice for a Changing Environment

Sarah Willen (Anthropology)

Sarah Willen
Anthropology

Cluster(s):

Water, Health, and Food Security

Arash Zaghi
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Cluster(s):

Engineering Education and Accessibility Rights

Jin Zhu
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Cluster(s):

Community Planning, Resilience, and Justice for a Changing Environment

Anji Seth
Geography

Cluster(s):

Community Planning, Resilience, and Justice for a Changing Environment

Water, Health, and Food Security